Website Policy

Website Policy

SHIPPING POLICY

1. General Information

Orders are subject to stock availability. If an item is out of stock at the time you order it, we will notify you and refund the total amount of your order, using the original method of payment.

2. Delivery Time

An approximate delivery time will be provided to you when you place your order. Delivery times are estimated and calculated from the date of shipment and not from the date of the order. They are for information purposes only and are subject to acceptance and approval of your order. Unless there are exceptional circumstances, we will make every effort to ensure that your product is delivered within 30 business days of the date of your order. Business days are Monday through Friday, excluding holidays. Please note that we do not ship on Saturdays and Sundays.

The delivery date may vary depending on the shipping methods of the courier company, the place of delivery, the delivery method and the items ordered. It is also possible that products may be delivered in several separate shipments.

3. Shipping Costs

Shipping costs depend on the weight of your order and the shipping method. To find out how much your order will cost, simply add the items you want to purchase to your shopping cart and proceed to the checkout page. This is where the shipping costs will be displayed. Additional charges may apply for shipping large or heavy items or to remote areas. You will be informed of these charges, if applicable, on the payment page.

Sales tax is charged according to the province or territory to which the item is shipped.

4. Items Damaged During Shipping

If the packaging is damaged in any way when the product arrives, please contact us immediately : info@plants-pro.com

5. Questions

If you have any questions about the delivery of your order, please contact us at : info@plants-pro.com or on our contact page.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personally identifiable data (“Personal Data”). In keeping with this commitment, we act in accordance with our Privacy Policy with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Our privacy policy is based on the values defined by the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of France.

 1. Introduction

We are responsible for the preservation and protection of the personal data we hold. We have appointed one or more individuals who are responsible for ensuring compliance with our Privacy Policy.

 

2. Goal Setting

 We collect, use and disclose personal data in order to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you other products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. The purposes for which we collect personal data will be identified before or during the collection process. In some cases, the purpose for collecting the data will be obvious, and consent may be implied. This is the case, for example, when we ask for your name, address and payment information as part of the ordering process.

 

3. Consent

 Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, except where required or permitted by law. You always have a choice whether or not to provide us with your personal data. However, your decision not to provide us with certain information may prevent us from providing you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of data as a condition of the supply of a product or service, unless we need the information to provide the product or service to you.

 

4. Restrictions on Collection of Information

 The personal data we collect will be limited to the details necessary for the purposes we have identified. With your consent, we may collect personal data from you in person, over the telephone, by mail, fax or the Internet.

 

5. Limitation on Use, Disclosure and Retention

 Personal data may not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless you have consented to such use or disclosure or as required or permitted by law. Personal data will be retained only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

 

6. Accuracy

 Your personal data will be kept in the most accurate, complete and up-to-date form necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

7. Protection of Customer Information

 Personal data will be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal data against loss and unauthorized use, access and disclosure.

 

8. Full disclosure

 We will provide you with access to information about our policies and practices relating to the management of your personal data.

 

9. User access

 Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal data and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your personal data and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. In certain circumstances, where permitted by law, however, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may withhold information about you if it also relates to other individuals, or if it is subject to legal or security restrictions, or if it is commercially proprietary information.

 

10. Handling customer complaints and suggestions

 You may send us questions or requests about our privacy policy or practices by using the contact information at the bottom of this page.